Privacy Policy

Who are we?

Thrive is part of Vineyard 53, a Charitable Company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales under Company No. 8688328. Charity Registration No. 1153966.

We take your privacy seriously and this Privacy Policy together with our Terms of Use sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed.

What type of information do we collect?

 

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); comments and posts made on the forum and blog section, and personal profile.

How do we collect this information?

 

This is a combination of information that you give us and information we collect about you. 

1. Information that you give us

 

The methods in which we collect this information are:

  • Completing a Contact Form

  • Creating an account and becoming a Site Member

  • Logging in to your account

  • Any comments or posts made in the blog and discussion forum sections

 

The information you give us may include your name, email address, personal profile description, content from forum posts and blog replies, including photographs. 

 

In order to leave comments and posts, you can log in using your Google or Facebook details or create a new account. Google and Facebook have their own privacy policies for how they collect your information.

 

Google’s Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/?hl=en-GB

 

Facebook’s Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

 

The majority of our external events will be hosted by Vineyard 53 church. For their Privacy Policy, visit https://www.vineyard53.org/privacy.html

2. Information that we collect about you

The methods in which we collect this information are:

 

  • Cookies and similar technologies to enable services and functionality on our site and to understand your interaction with our service. By clicking accept on the cookie message upon visiting our website, you agree to our use of such technologies for marketing and analytics. We only use this information to better improve the functionality of the website. These cookies enable core functionality such as security, verification of identity and network management. We collect data to remember choices users make to improve and give a more personalised experience. These cookies help us to understand how visitors interact with our website, discover errors and provide better overall analytics. 

  • We often take photos at events hosted by Vineyard 53. We use some of these photos on social media, on this Thrive website and in some of our published materials. We do our best to ensure people cannot be easily identified in these pictures or we have gained express permission to use them. We will never publish pictures where children under 13 can be easily identified unless we have been given express permission to do so by a parent or guardian.

  • We may track attendance figures for some courses, groups and events. 

Why do we collect such personal information?

 

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and operate our website Services.

  • To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support such as replying to posts and completed contact us forms.

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we may use to provide and improve our respective services.

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations. 

  • We will never share or sell your personal data with any other organisation without your consent unless we are required by law to do so.

 

How do we store, use, share and disclose your site visitors’ personal information?

 

Our Thrive website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to provide our services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our organisation adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

How do we communicate with our site visitors?

Upon creating an account, there is an option to join the Thrive community, ticking that will mean you'll receive email notifications whenever there is a new blog entry. You can choose to change these setting or unsubscribe from these notifications by doing the following:

  1. Click the login bar at the top of the site or click unsubscribe at the bottom of the email notification that has been sent to you.

  2. Click Profile.

  3. Click Settings.

  4. Click Subscribe / Unsubscribe to receive or to stop receiving emails about new posts and updates. 

The other way in which we'll communicate with our site visitors is through replying to any completed Contact Forms via email and through posts and replies on the blog and discussion forum section of our website. 

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account or to resolve a dispute, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. 

We will never share or sell your personal data with any other organisation without your consent unless we are required by law to do so.

 

How do we use cookies and other tracking tools?

 

Our website is hosted by Wix and does implement essential cookies:

  • To provide a great experience for your visitors and customers.

  • To identify your registered members (users who registered to your site).

  • To monitor and analyse the performance, operation and effectiveness of Wix's platform.

  • To ensure our platform is secure and safe to use. 

 

You can accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. Please note that if you disable all cookies then you may not be able to access some parts of our websites.

 

For the full list of specific cookies we make use of, visit: https://support.wix.com/en/article/cookies-and-your-wix-site

What are your rights and how can site visitors withdraw consent?

 

Under UK legislation you have a number of rights about how your data is processed. Full details of your personal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website - https://ico.org.uk/.

 

Your rights include the right to:

  • Request access to the data we hold about you,

  • Have inaccurate and incomplete data rectified,

  • Have the personal data we hold on you deleted (except where we are required to hold the data by law),

  • To restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

 

Data that is held on consent will only be processed as long as we have your consent.  To withdraw your consent, please contact us here: www.thrive-wellbeing.org/contact

Privacy Policy Updates

 

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

Other Websites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Updating contact information

 

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us here: www.thrive-wellbeing.org/contact